The Botetourt County Library completed a successful Summer Reading Program and compiled the list of all the children that went above and beyond the normal 10 hours required to finish the Summer Reading Program. These children are Star Readers and read 20 hours this summer.  This is only the second year the library offered the prize of getting their names in the paper for being a Star Reader and 249 children reached this goal. The children ranged in age from toddlers to 12 years of age.

Bonsack Baptist Preschool

Alayna Adkins, Grayson Hudson, Cora Thompson, Emma Thompson

Bonsack Elementary

Ethan Biddy, Evan Biddy, Janelle Biddy, Cooper Butrym, Elise Butrym, Stephen Byars, Addison Clark, Jude Failes, Rory Grant, Liam Hodges, Caroline Johnson, Ava Lorton, Gavin Lorton, Ayden Morrison, Mallory Peroulas, Bethany Pittenger

Breckinridge Elementary

Jack Durham, Hallie Hubbard, Molly McCell, Conor McFadyen, Madison Muncey, Nick Price, Caroline Rushing, Coraline Sink, Noah Vass, Jacey Walker, Reagan Walker, Blakely Whitson, Shea Whitson, Briana Willis, Jaden Willis, Sophia Willis

Buchanan Elementary

Melody Bowyer, Brylee Brammer-Falls, Jackalyn Dooley, Jaylen Fridley, Cheyenne King, Caleb Kinion, Ethan Martin, Rose Powell, Alexandra Tacilla

Cloverdale Elementary

Aida Emerson, Eve-leigh Hudson, Archer Lee, Ava Lee, Afton Patrick, Miles Patrick, Audrey Rhodes, Cohn Rhodes, Katherine Rhodes, Nora Rhodes, Audrey Sparks, Rebecca Stakor, Brody Wilheit

Colonial Elementary

Alexis Anglin, Mason Burnette, Addison Burnette, Graham Dietrich, Mason Gats, Reese Huffman, Kinley Huffman, Nick Meyer, Noah Meyer, Daisy Osborne, Finn Osborne, Noah Patterson, Ellie Persing, Ember Persing, Andjenica Pierre, Jace Pippert, Kylie Pippert, Nora Rondeau, Kristina Sisson, Willow Sisson, Alizabeth Tribbett, Annagail Tribbett, Liam Ward, Juliana Williams, Matens Williams

Eagle Rock Elementary

Logan Boyden, Hannah Clayton, Joshua Clayton, Trey Hipes, Hunter Huguley, Rhya Kitt

Greenfield Elementary

Brooklyn Beckher, Harper Beckher, Jack Beheler, Hadleigh Breeden, Colleen Burton, Cael Burton, Callie Dozier, Gwyneh Farra, Adeline Hanna, Harrison Hanna, Leslie Lazaro, Luis Lazaro, Stefhany Lazaro, London Merchant, Fernanda Ramirez, Gustavo Ramirez, Maggie Tolley, Holly Weddle, Mary Weddle

Troutville Elementary

Willow Ceola, Hannah Ferguson, CJ Johnson, Sarena Johnson, Savanna Johnson, Collin Martin, Ian Martin, Mason Martin, Anna Moore, Melody Moore, Gabriel Osborne, Haiden Reedy, Brenden Reedy, Gabe Shaver, Novalee Sorlie, Sam Stelter, Levi Young, Lucas Young

Homeschool

Anna Allred, Eliza Allred, Isaac Allred, Sammy Bjorklund, Chloe Black, Isaac Black, Moriah Bremner, Sarah Bremner, Liora Carlton, Mabrey Carlton, James Desai, Jonathan Desai, Judah Desai, Aliyah Devlin, Rhys Devlin, Adair Diviney, Eloise Diviney, Cayley Dove, Hannah Gardner, Asher Groth, Calla Groth, Eden Groth, Emery Groth, Judah Groth, Levi Groth, Charlie Grubbs, Mark Hunter, Ailidh Knox, Declan Knox, James Knox, Joy Knox, Meara Knox, Adley Kouns, Ella Kouns, Abigail Lankford, Esther Lankford, Kayle Lawson, Isaiah Layman, Peyton Miller, Anna Mohnsen, Albany Moses, Monroe Moses, Sarah Oberg, Caleb Payne, Elias Payne, Hannah Pane, Zach Payne, Charlotte Poole, Chase Powell, Josiah Powell, Grant Ronk, Alora Seitz, Oscar Seitz, Lenny Snider, Abigail Spears, Julia-Rose Spears, Ellie Steryous, Amanda Veldhuizen, Carson Wiley, Elijah Williame, Audrey Williams, Jacob Williams, Ben Yates, Jacob Yates, Schylar Zollman, Sawyer Zollman

Miscellaneous

Ace Adkins and Emma Thierry, Herman L. Horn; Micah Amiss, Faith Christian; Hudson Beheler, BRAAC; Madelyn Biddy, North Cross; Maribeth Carr and Micah Carr of Pikeville, Ky.; Lyla Cooper and Mason Cooper, no location listed; Gabriel Davis and Ray Willis, Burlington; Camden DeMoss and Bentley DeMoss, North Cross; Zachery DeVaughn and Norah Jesse, Mountain View; Albert Deyoung, Otter River Elementary; Luke Dotson, Eric Duncan, Kambri Weaver, Roanoke Valley Christian; Isaac Foster, Jasmine Foster Kaylin Foster, Keaton Foster, McCleary; Erie Huwe, Community School;  Henry Kinion, no location listed; Tanis Long, K12; Amayzah Love and Serah Love, Glen Cove; Malena Marian, Liberty University Online; Alyson Mast, Derrick Mast, Sarah Yoder, Fincastle Mennonite School; Alex Meyer, no location; Luke Saville, Sharon Elementary; Davy Sisson, Westside Elementary; James Skilton, Rivermont; Allie Welch, Stanton Wiersdale, Fla.’ Eli Reynolds, Sam Reynolds, Ava Vaught, no location listed

Preschool

Wren Garcia, Everly Kidwell, Kayla Kidwell, Maelyn Kinion, Elizabeth Martin, Ellie Rushing, Whitney Slaughter

Inco-Check