The Lord Botetourt boys and girls indoor track teams both finished second in the Conference 31 indoor track meet last Saturday at Heritage High School. The Rockbridge girls and Staunton River boys were team champions.

LB advanced a big group to the Region 3A West meet and Cavalier coach Chris Caldwell was named the Conference 31 Coach of the Year. The Region 3A West meet will be held this Friday evening at the new indoor facility at Liberty University. Advancing to that meet from the conference will be the following Cavaliers:

Girls 55 Meter Dash

Jasmine King, Second Place with a time of 7.87

Emma Coman, Sixth Place with a time of 8.08

Girls 300 Meter Dash

Jasmine King, Third Place with a time of 46.46

Girls 500 Dash

Star Ritchie, Fifth Place with a time of 1:39.72

Heather Finley, Sixth Place with a time of 1:40.01

Girls 1,000

Emily D’Arpa, Second Place with a time of 3:37.84

Tiffany Green, Fourth Place with a time of 3:41.61

Haley Caldwell, Sixth Place with a time of 3:53.17

Girls 1600

Libby Keely, Second Place with a time of 6:02.03

Tiffany Green, Fifth Place with a time of 6:06.98

Girls 3200

Libby Keely, First Place with a time of 13:23.48

Haley Caldwell, Third Place with a time of 13:54.62

Emily D’Arpa, Fifth Place with a time of 14:39.13

Girls 55 Hurdles

Reyna Petry, First Place with a time of 9.98

Cassie Feltis, Fifth Place with a time of 10.60

Carmen Petry, Sixth Place with a time of 10.98

Girls 4×200

Team of Emma Coman, Heather Finley, Reyna Petry, and Jasmine King

Third Place with a time of 2:02.44

Girls 4×800

Team of Kylie Poff, Taylor Poff, Star Ritchie, and Tiffany Green

Third Place with a time of 13:30.02

Girls High Jump

Erin Kline, Third Place with a jump of 4′ 8″

Girls Long Jump

Emma Coman, Second Place with a jump of 15′ 07.5″

Reyna Petry, Fourth Place with a jump of 14′ 09″

Savannah Pugh, Fifth Place with a jump of 14′ 7.5″

Girls Triple Jump

Emma Coman, Sixth Place with a jump of 26′ 8.25″

Girls Shot Put

Sydney Robinson, Second Place with a throw of 30′ 1.25″

Kendall Lythgoe, Fifth Place with a throw of 26′ 6″

Boys 55 Meter Dash

Adrian Taylor, Second Place with a time of 6.94

Boys 300 Meter Dash

Benny Ford, Fifth Place with a time of 41.25

Boys 500 Meter Dash

Benny Ford, First Place with a time of 1:15.37

Ethan Webster, Third Place with a time of 1:20.96

Aaron Jenkins, Fifth Place with a time of 1:26.62

Boys 1,000

Bryton Dalglish, First Place with a time of 3:01.85

Connor Hayes, Second Place with a time of 3:03.59

Boys 1600

Connor Hayes, Third Place with a time of 5:08.30

Bryton Dalglish, Fourth Place with a time of 5:11.34

Boys 3200

Caleb Beckner, Third Place with a time of 11:48.01

Alex Hawkins, Fourth Place with a time of 12:34.74

Shawn DiRocco, Fifth Place with a time of 13:18.28

Boys 55 Hurdles

Dalton Breese, Second Place with a time of 9.84

Braden Breese, Third Place with a time of 9.86

Boys 4×400

Team of Jacob Cromer, Maquan Calenger, Noah Smith, Cameron Turney

Second Place with a time of 4:18.44

Boys 4×800

Team of Bryton Dalglish, Benny Ford, Connor Hayes, Cameron Turney

First Place with a time of 9:24.02

Boys High Jump

Bryton Dalglish, Second Place with a jump of 5′ 4″

Dalton Breese, Fourth Place with a jump of 5′ 2″

Boys Long Jump

Jacob Cromer, Fourth Place with a jump of 17′ 10″

Boys Triple Jump

Dalton Breese, Fourth Place with a jump of 36′ 5.75″

Damion West, Sixth Place with a jump of 35′ 3.5″

Inco-Check